Go Back   Frame Rate Issues > PC Gaming and Tech > PC Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17-05-09, 05:43 PM   #1
Solid Snake
 
Solid Snake's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: East Sussex
Posts: 1,786
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default Broadband!

I would like to change my current one. Im on tiscali.

I would like to pay no more than 20, with 8gb speeds and unlimited downloads.

Or say one thats 28 or less with line rental
__________________
Solid Snake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-09, 05:48 PM   #2
bobs99
Uh-oh
 
bobs99's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Liberty City
Posts: 469
Thanks: 4
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Default

in same situation, however snake i think a while back tiscalli upgraded ALL its members to 8 meg for free, so may be worth phoning em up and seeing if you got that, personally i didnt as my line was so shitty, that put me off moving providers as i cant get past 2 meg whereever i sign up to!
__________________

http://bobs99.mybrute.com/ - i could do with the pupil's, and a challenge
bobs99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-09, 05:52 PM   #3
Solid Snake
 
Solid Snake's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: East Sussex
Posts: 1,786
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobs99 View Post
in same situation, however snake i think a while back tiscalli upgraded ALL its members to 8 meg for free, so may be worth phoning em up and seeing if you got that, personally i didnt as my line was so shitty, that put me off moving providers as i cant get past 2 meg whereever i sign up to!
Dont think I did get it, as mines pretty slow. Its just Tiscali are being taken over or something.
__________________
Solid Snake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-09, 06:09 PM   #4
Vado
Awesome!
 
Vado's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 338
Thanks: 7
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Send a message via MSN to Vado Send a message via Skype™ to Vado
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solid Snake View Post
Dont think I did get it, as mines pretty slow. Its just Tiscali are being taken over or something.
probably for the better. They're shit anyway
__________________

Steam ID - Malevado // PSN ID - Malevado
Vado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-09, 09:20 PM   #5
Cezzie
 
Cezzie's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Either London or Wales ^.^
Posts: 236
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Tiscali are being taken over by Carphone Warehouse I believe.
__________________


Cezzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-09, 09:33 PM   #6
bobs99
Uh-oh
 
bobs99's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Liberty City
Posts: 469
Thanks: 4
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Default

any idea how this will impact the service? - reckon itl go largely unnoticed?

i really dont want my net getting messed up, if it is may as well take opportunity to switch providers!
__________________

http://bobs99.mybrute.com/ - i could do with the pupil's, and a challenge
bobs99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-09, 10:13 PM   #7
-PsYcHo-MaN-
Hello o_O
 
-PsYcHo-MaN-'s Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hampshire, The Green Bit
Posts: 130
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Send a message via ICQ to -PsYcHo-MaN- Send a message via AIM to -PsYcHo-MaN- Send a message via MSN to -PsYcHo-MaN- Send a message via Yahoo to -PsYcHo-MaN- Send a message via Skype™ to -PsYcHo-MaN-
Default

Odds are, like with NTL, they will just rebrand it, but to prevent service disruption not change anything under the branding, which is why VirginMedia still comes up as NTL when you do anything to do with WHOIS. I still connect to the world via the "nott.cable.ntl.com" hub.

You may get a price rise from the change over (didn't happen with VM, but these things happen), but otherwise you shouldn't notice any difference.
__________________
-PsYcHo-MaN- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-09, 10:29 PM   #8
Prof. Drum
Guest
 

Posts: n/a
Default

Bethere.co.uk
  Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-09, 11:18 PM   #9
dillingerdan
SEGAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!
 
dillingerdan's Avatar
 
Americas Army Champion!
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Worcester
Posts: 2,258
Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to dillingerdan
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -PsYcHo-MaN- View Post
Odds are, like with NTL, they will just rebrand it, but to prevent service disruption not change anything under the branding, which is why VirginMedia still comes up as NTL when you do anything to do with WHOIS. I still connect to the world via the "nott.cable.ntl.com" hub.

You may get a price rise from the change over (didn't happen with VM, but these things happen), but otherwise you shouldn't notice any difference.
I doubt Carphone warehouse will change the name, they didn't with AOL, and if anything, they may merge those 2 together, as AOL is the bigger of the 2. Tiscali also has the advantage of having an LLU service. Unfortunately, they inforce 100GB "Fair Use" a month, so you may aswell ignore the "Unlimited" moniker on it's packages. AOL now do LLU, and again, 100GB.

Only LLUs are worth going with. As they offer truly unlimited Downloads, at least almost all the others do.

Bethere, as Gorre posted, Sky, Virgin (they use Cable & Wireless's LLU for their non cable network, and I am sure someone told me they are somewhat unlimited, can't guarantee it, but chances are it's the same as on their Cable network, so a decent allowance every day in peak hours, and unlimited thereafter). There are others, but most are shitty phone companies, and the only decent one of those is O2, if you can get them (they ARE Bethere, they own them, and set up their own service on the side, and TBF you're probably better off with Bethere).

Check Samknows.com, it lists all LLUs on your exchange, just go through them and see which is best, but check their "Unlimited" service small print for allowance.

Otherwise apart from the 3 biggies above I don't think there is any truly unlimited Broadband service, and you definitely won't be paying 20 for a service unless you can get Be. Sky tie you into their TV service, and Virgin are a bit more expensive.
__________________
IDs: Steam: dillingerdan PSN - DillingerDan XBL/GFWL - DillingerDan X-Fire - dillingerdan
Server: Intel Core i5-4670k | ASUS Z87-DELUXE/QUAD | 16GB Corsair Vengence LP | 16.25TB Storage | BlackGold BGT3650 ಠ_ಠ
Gaming: Intel Core i5-3570k | ASUS P8Z77-I DELUXE | 16GB Corsair Vengence LP | ASUS GTX680 DCII OC | ಠ_ಠ
dillingerdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-09, 11:33 PM   #10
Shad0w
 
Shad0w's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 282
Thanks: 2
Thanked 12 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I was with Be and they were great, until my subscription ran out, I rang up to renew it on the same day and they said they were full and no longer taking customers in my area. Proper gutted. So I'm on O2 now, paying about 17/month for some shitty 6 meg package (supposed to be more but apparently this area can only handle 6 meg- which is a lie since Be had us on 24Mbps).

Although our phone line has been cut off for a couple of weeks now because we didn't pay our bills (they've not been mailed to us but emailed to a guy who used to live here), not sure why we still have interwebs.
Shad0w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-09, 12:19 AM   #11
Solid Snake
 
Solid Snake's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: East Sussex
Posts: 1,786
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Doesnt do my area
__________________
Solid Snake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-09, 12:23 AM   #12
dillingerdan
SEGAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!
 
dillingerdan's Avatar
 
Americas Army Champion!
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Worcester
Posts: 2,258
Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to dillingerdan
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solid Snake View Post
Doesnt do my area
Do you NEED more than 100GB a month though? I doubt it, TBH. I can pile through 3 times that amount easily, but I download like evrything in HD (720p files), so chances are even with music, TV shows whatever else, you won't need more. Just ring up Tiscali and go onto their 15 "Unlimited" SLASH 100GB package, with 8Mbps. Just make sure you don't get tied into another 12 months when doing so, make sure you can leave at any time (monthly contracts). Then if you start gbetting limited, then you can move on, at least it shows you how much bandwidth you really use, which I doubt is more than 100GB/month.
__________________
IDs: Steam: dillingerdan PSN - DillingerDan XBL/GFWL - DillingerDan X-Fire - dillingerdan
Server: Intel Core i5-4670k | ASUS Z87-DELUXE/QUAD | 16GB Corsair Vengence LP | 16.25TB Storage | BlackGold BGT3650 ಠ_ಠ
Gaming: Intel Core i5-3570k | ASUS P8Z77-I DELUXE | 16GB Corsair Vengence LP | ASUS GTX680 DCII OC | ಠ_ಠ
dillingerdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-09, 12:27 AM   #13
dillingerdan
SEGAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!
 
dillingerdan's Avatar
 
Americas Army Champion!
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Worcester
Posts: 2,258
Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to dillingerdan
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobs99 View Post
in same situation, however snake i think a while back tiscalli upgraded ALL its members to 8 meg for free, so may be worth phoning em up and seeing if you got that, personally i didnt as my line was so shitty, that put me off moving providers as i cant get past 2 meg whereever i sign up to!
Check out Samknows, if you can get an LLU check them out, as they install their own hardware into the cabinets, so you can get ADSL2 and ADSL2+ services before BT officially installs them (and then all ISPs can use them).
__________________
IDs: Steam: dillingerdan PSN - DillingerDan XBL/GFWL - DillingerDan X-Fire - dillingerdan
Server: Intel Core i5-4670k | ASUS Z87-DELUXE/QUAD | 16GB Corsair Vengence LP | 16.25TB Storage | BlackGold BGT3650 ಠ_ಠ
Gaming: Intel Core i5-3570k | ASUS P8Z77-I DELUXE | 16GB Corsair Vengence LP | ASUS GTX680 DCII OC | ಠ_ಠ
dillingerdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-09, 06:07 AM   #14
Prof. Drum
Guest
 

Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shad0w View Post
I was with Be and they were great, until my subscription ran out, I rang up to renew it on the same day and they said they were full and no longer taking customers in my area. Proper gutted. So I'm on O2 now, paying about 17/month for some shitty 6 meg package (supposed to be more but apparently this area can only handle 6 meg- which is a lie since Be had us on 24Mbps).

Although our phone line has been cut off for a couple of weeks now because we didn't pay our bills (they've not been mailed to us but emailed to a guy who used to live here), not sure why we still have interwebs.
That's odd, cause Be and 02 are essentially the same thing
  Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-09, 09:07 AM   #15
Halbarad
F�hrer
 
Halbarad's Avatar
 
Arse Race Champion! Base Jumping Champion! Breakout Champion! Population Tire Champion! SD-Pong Champion! Adam & Eva Champion!
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: In the whore house
Posts: 840
Thanks: 7
Thanked 16 Times in 6 Posts
Default

I'm on O2 and I have been for a bit now and I cant complain at their service. It's been a fast and reliable connection for me for a long time and I've never had any problems with my insane download habits
__________________

Xbox Live : Halbarad Loire
Halbarad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Design by HTWoRKS