Go Back   Frame Rate Issues > PC Gaming and Tech > PC Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16-04-09, 06:39 PM   #1
Leafy
I can has recon?
 
Leafy's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ipswich - currently devoid of working girls =(
Posts: 254
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to Leafy Send a message via AIM to Leafy Send a message via MSN to Leafy Send a message via Yahoo to Leafy
Default USB Controller fucked?

For some reason, I can't get my Wireless cheap Logitech Keyboard and Mouse to work when XP has booted up.
I can go into the BIOS, select options and stuff but as soon as I'm on the login screen, my Mouse and Keyboard stop working.
I tried plugging in just a random Optical mouse to see if that worked, and no dice.

I can't seem to find the Plug N Play option in the BIOS, but I can only assume it's enabled becase it's works with BIOS, it's already enabled?

Help? =(
Leafy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-09, 06:45 PM   #2
dillingerdan
SEGAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!
 
dillingerdan's Avatar
 
Americas Army Champion!
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Worcester
Posts: 2,258
Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to dillingerdan
Default

Because you need to get past the driver install which doesn't happen until you are in Windows. I think if you leave it a little it should then work, but otherwise you need to get past the log-in screen for them to install. Then they're usable. If you changed the ports they are plugged into (and they worked before) change them back.
__________________
IDs: Steam: dillingerdan PSN - DillingerDan XBL/GFWL - DillingerDan X-Fire - dillingerdan
Server: Intel Core i5-4670k | ASUS Z87-DELUXE/QUAD | 16GB Corsair Vengence LP | 16.25TB Storage | BlackGold BGT3650 ಠ_ಠ
Gaming: Intel Core i5-3570k | ASUS P8Z77-I DELUXE | 16GB Corsair Vengence LP | ASUS GTX680 DCII OC | ಠ_ಠ
dillingerdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-09, 06:50 PM   #3
Leafy
I can has recon?
 
Leafy's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ipswich - currently devoid of working girls =(
Posts: 254
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to Leafy Send a message via AIM to Leafy Send a message via MSN to Leafy Send a message via Yahoo to Leafy
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dillingerdan View Post
Because you need to get past the driver install which doesn't happen until you are in Windows. I think if you leave it a little it should then work, but otherwise you need to get past the log-in screen for them to install. Then they're usable. If you changed the ports they are plugged into (and they worked before) change them back.
It's ok, I think I sorted it out.
When I installed the new PSU, I reset the CMOS settings just to make sure there were no conflicts with old hardware.
In doing so, before I changed the correct jumper, I changed one right next to it((the wrong one, lol), and had forgotten I'd done so.
I put it back, and now it's all gravy. Now it's all updating and shiz, good times.
Thanks for the input though Dan!
Leafy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Design by HTWoRKS